Season 10 - Cycle 1

Lessons

League 1+2: Tuesday 24 Sep, 1 Oct, 8 Oct, 15 Oct
League 4+5: Mondays 23 Sep, 30 Sep, 7 Oct, 14 Oct
League 3: Thursdays 26 Sep, 3 Oct, 10 Oct, 17 Oct

Friday 27 Sep: Kato Masao 9p vs. Kobayashi Koichi 9p: Best move in the entire Go history  (Viktor)
Friday 4 Oct: Exact value of endgame moves (1:21:22 Addition method)  (Siasio)
Friday 11 Oct: Exact value of endgame moves #2, definition of sente/reverse sente   (exercises.pdf) (Siasio)
(no lesson planned on Friday 18 Oct)

New and useful joseki moves
Unusual ladders in pro games
Iron pillar is bad shape

Kanno Masashi 6p vs. Kato Atsushi 9p (5-5 fuseki)
Chinese Ambassador Cup 2019: Alexander Dinershtein 3p vs. Ilya Shikshin 3p
Tuo Jiaxi 9p vs. Lian Xiao 9p

Zaostrog SEYGO Tour: Mirta Medak vs. Davide Bernardis
hana55 vs. OVseva

academy-tsumego-s10c1w1   (pdf)  sol.
academy-tsumego-easy-s10c1w2   (pdf)  sol.   academy-tsumego-hard-s10c1w2   (pdf)  sol.
academy-tsumego-easy-s10c1w3   (pdf)  sol.   academy-tsumego-hard-s10c1w3   (pdf)  sol.
academy-tsumego-easy-s10c1w4   (pdf)  academy-tsumego-hard-s10c1w4   (pdf)
Winner: to be announced

EGF Academy Season 10, Cycle 1, League 1
# Name Nick AP OV LN SD EG JS Won Lost
1 Arved Pittner Gopard 3 0
2 Oscar Vazquez DaCat 2 3
3 Lucas Neirynck Cassis0 2 1
4 Sinan Djepov YoungPro 2 1
5 Elian Grigoriu GoFree1 1 1
6 Javier Savolainen Assu 0 4


EGF Academy Season 10, Cycle 1, League 2
# Name Nick VO LV FC EC RC MM VS Won Lost
1 Vsevolod Ovsiienko FuturePRO 4 2
2 Linh Vu Tu lvt 4 1
3 Feiyang Chen feiyang 4 1
4 Emre Cinar Blackninja 3 2
5 Robert Csizmadia rambo 1 4
6 Mirta Medak MirtaM 0 4
7 Virzhinia Shalneva Virginia 0 2


EGF Academy Season 10, Cycle 1, League 3
# Name Nick YX DB AP DB SR RM Won Lost
1 Yuze Xing xingyuze 4 1
2 Davide Bernardis dabe005 4 1
3 Artemij Pishchalnikov Ar4 4 1
4 Dragos Boldeanu vatradorna 2 3
5 Stefan Rotarita rstefan 1 4
6 Robert Medak robinjo10 0 5


EGF Academy Season 10, Cycle 1, League 4
# Name Nick OM TI AM NL AB SM VD Won Lost
1 Olesia Malko olesia 5 1
2 Tiberiu Irimia TibiSan 5 0
3 Anna Melnyk annas 3 3
4 Nikolaj Lifanov MobyDik 3 2
5 Antoni Bugaj TinyFox 2 4
6 Stjepan Medak Rufus3000 0 5
7 Vuk Dusanic vukkuv 0 3


EGF Academy Season 10, Cycle 1, League 5
# Name Nick GM EU SC DH BP AO Won Lost
1 Georgeta Marcoci Georgeta1 4 0
2 Eduard Ungureanu Eduard 3 1
3 Stefan Chelariu tot543 2 2
4 David Heidel ddaavviidd 1 4
5 Bianca Petrescu BiaP 1 3
6 Alexandra Oprisan alleopr 0 1