Season 16 - Cycle 1

Lectures Schedule

All lessons are at 18:00 CEST and are open to players from all leagues!

By Alexander Dinerchtein 3p (breakfast): Mondays Sep 19, Sep 26, Oct 3, Oct 10.
By Catalin Taranu 5p (TaranuC): Thursdays Sep 22, Sep 29, Oct 6, Oct 13

Lecture Recordings

Brand New Moves (6)
Crazy Tesuji from real pro games (54)
Brand New Moves (5)
Crazy Tesuji from real pro games (53)
Nice but difficult game: Ke Jie (9p) vs Weon Sungjin (9p)
Crazy Tesuji from real pro games (52)


Tsumego

academy-tsumego-s16c1w4.sgf | s16c1w4.pdf

EGF Academy Season 16, Cycle 1, League 1
# Name Nick EW AS AM SM FB Won Lost
1 Erik Weigert Lyde02 3 1
2 Alper Sulak alper 2 2
3 Anna Melnyk annas Forfeit 2 1
4 Stjepan Medak Rufus3000 2 1
5 Federico Bonaudo federico98 Forfeit 0 4

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Thu 22. Sep: annas vs Rufus3000 federico98 vs alper B+1.5 Lyde02 has a bye.
Tue 27. Sep: Rufus3000 vs Lyde02 B+Resign alper vs annas W+Resign federico98 has a bye.
Thu 29. Sep: Lyde02 vs alper W+Resign annas vs federico98 +Forfeit Rufus3000 has a bye.
Tue 4. Oct: federico98 vs Lyde02 B+Resign alper vs Rufus3000 B+Resign annas has a bye.
Thu 6. Oct: Lyde02 vs annas B+Resign Rufus3000 vs federico98 W+14.5 alper has a bye.


EGF Academy Season 16, Cycle 1, League 2
# Name Nick AB RA JK DS BS Won Lost
1 Antoni Bugaj TinyFox 3 1
2 Razvan Andrei andreiraz 2 2
3 Jan Komín czgoplayer 2 1
4 Dmytro Stefanovych dstefa 1 1
5 Bogdan Stefan Tifrea Bogdan23 0 3

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Thu 22. Sep: TinyFox vs Bogdan23 W+Resign dstefa vs andreiraz B+Resign czgoplayer has a bye.
Mon 26. Sep: Bogdan23 vs czgoplayer B+16.5 andreiraz vs TinyFox B+Resign dstefa has a bye.
Thu 29. Sep: czgoplayer vs andreiraz W+5.5 TinyFox vs dstefa B+23.5 Bogdan23 has a bye.
Mon 3. Oct: dstefa vs czgoplayer andreiraz vs Bogdan23 W+Resign TinyFox has a bye.
Thu 6. Oct: czgoplayer vs TinyFox B+Resign Bogdan23 vs dstefa andreiraz has a bye.


EGF Academy Season 16, Cycle 1, League 3
# Name Nick RK DM LH DP AT Won Lost
1 Roman Kushnerik R1valoff 3 0
2 Daria-Maria Mesesan CindyCat 2 2
3 Lucas Hofmann Lucirex1 2 1
4 Danyl Petrashevskyi crazyboy7 1 3
5 Alexander Timperi HarryKane 1 3

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Fri 23. Sep: HarryKane vs Lucirex1 B+Resign R1valoff vs CindyCat W+14.5 crazyboy7 has a bye.
Tue 27. Sep: crazyboy7 vs Lucirex1 B+Resign CindyCat vs HarryKane W+15.5 R1valoff has a bye.
Fri 30. Sep: crazyboy7 vs CindyCat W+Resign HarryKane vs R1valoff B+15.5 Lucirex1 has a bye.
Tue 4. Oct: R1valoff vs crazyboy7 W+25.5 CindyCat vs Lucirex1 W+3.5 HarryKane has a bye.
Fri 7. Oct: crazyboy7 vs HarryKane B+Resign Lucirex1 vs R1valoff CindyCat has a bye.


EGF Academy Season 16, Cycle 1, League 4
# Name Nick OI VG GG SR AV FT Won Lost
1 Ozgur Iscimen oziscimen Forfeit 5 0
2 Violeta Gorbulska Violetta 4 1
3 Gaetan Guiot Exaction 3 2
4 Serban Rus serbanrus 2 3
5 Andrew Volovic AgoVForfeit 1 4
6 Felix Tremel thorgal 0 5