Season 6 - Cycle 3

Lessons

League 2: Thursdays 30 Nov, 7 Dec, 14 Dec, 21 Dec
League 3: Mondays 27 Nov, 4 Dec, 11 Dec, 18 Dec
League 4: Tuesdays 28 Nov, 5 Dec, 12 Dec, 19 Dec

AlphaGo Zero openings
Cho Sonjin 9p vs. Nobuta Shigehito 6p
Tajiri Yuto 4p vs. Otake Hideo 9p
Nishioka Masao 1p vs. Takeuchi Kousuke 3p

Deutsche Bundesliga: TriLux2 vs. elch2
PETGC: Siasio2 vs. ThomasD
Stanislaw Frejlak vs. Yuan Jie

academy-tsumego-s6c3w1   solutions   academy-endgame-s6c3w1   solutions    
academy-tsumego-s6c3w2   solutions   academy-endgame-s6c3w2   solutions     
academy-tsumego-s6c3w3   solutions   academy-endgame-s6c3w3   solutions      
academy-tsumego-s6c3w4   solutions  academy-endgame-s6c3w4   solutions
endgame move value quiz   solutions   quiz part 2   solutions
Winners: Siasio and ihmsje
EGF Academy Season 6, Cycle 3, League 2
# Name Nick SF gg LN AC OV Won Lost
1 Stanislaw Frejlak Siasio 3 1
2 guest guest 3 1
3 Lucas Neirynck Cassis0 2 2
4 Anton Chernykh anton007 2 2
5 Oscar Vazquez DaCat 0 4

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Wed 29. Nov: guest vs anton007 W+2.5 Cassis0 vs DaCat W+Resign Siasio has a bye.
Mon 4. Dec: anton007 vs Siasio W+18.5 guest vs DaCat W+Resign Cassis0 has a bye.
Wed 6. Dec: Siasio vs DaCat W+Resign Cassis0 vs guest B+7.5 anton007 has a bye.
Mon 11. Dec: Cassis0 vs Siasio B+Resign DaCat vs anton007 B+Resign guest has a bye.
Wed 13. Dec: Siasio vs guest W+Resign anton007 vs Cassis0 B+5.5 DaCat has a bye.


EGF Academy Season 6, Cycle 3, League 3
# Name Nick VK GW AP TM RC Won Lost
1 Viacheslav Kaymin albatros 3 1
2 Gabriel Wagner ihmsje Forfeit 2 2
3 Alexandru-Petre Pitrop alpi Forfeit Forfeit 2 2
4 Tal Michaeli talm95 2 2
5 Robert Csizmadia rambo Forfeit 1 3

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Thu 30. Nov: alpi vs rambo +Forfeit albatros vs talm95 W+Resign ihmsje has a bye.
Tue 5. Dec: rambo vs ihmsje B+Resign talm95 vs alpi B+Resign albatros has a bye.
Thu 7. Dec: ihmsje vs talm95 B+Resign alpi vs albatros W+9.5 rambo has a bye.
Tue 12. Dec: albatros vs ihmsje W+Resign talm95 vs rambo W+Resign alpi has a bye.
Thu 14. Dec: ihmsje vs alpi +Forfeit rambo vs albatros B+Resign talm95 has a bye.


EGF Academy Season 6, Cycle 3, League 4
# Name Nick MN IA MM GV JG Won Lost
1 Michal Nemcok decros 1 2
2 Ioan Alexandru Arsinoaia ionut10 1 0
3 Mirta Medak MirtaM 1 0
4 Gabriela Vlad gabitza 0 1
5 Jakov Galunov Yasha2 0 0

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Wed 29. Nov: ionut10 vs MirtaM Yasha2 vs gabitza decros has a bye.
Mon 4. Dec: MirtaM vs decros W+Time gabitza vs ionut10 Yasha2 has a bye.
Wed 6. Dec: decros vs gabitza W+Resign ionut10 vs Yasha2 MirtaM has a bye.
Mon 11. Dec: Yasha2 vs decros gabitza vs MirtaM ionut10 has a bye.
Wed 13. Dec: decros vs ionut10 B+Time MirtaM vs Yasha2 gabitza has a bye.