Season 9 - Cycle 4

Lessons

League 2: Wednesdays 26 June, 3 July, Thursday 4 July, 10 July, 17 July
League 3: Thursday 27 June, Mondays 1 July, 8 July, 15 July

New moves from Europeans
Top secret joseki for instant advantage (only available to those who attended the lesson)
Jiri Mamula vs. Michal Nemcok (the Joseki of Sankin Timur)

academy-tsumego-s9c4w1   (pdf)  academy-endgame-s9c4w1   (pdf)
academy-tsumego-s9c4w2   (pdf)  academy-endgame-s9c4w2   (pdf)
academy-tsumego-s9c4w3   (pdf)  academy-endgame-s9c4w3   (pdf)
Winner: annas

EGF Academy Season 9, Cycle 4, League 2
# Name Nick TW RB AP SD SG Won Lost
1 Tobias Weinert Sixploone 3 0
2 Robin Bonjean r0n1n 2 2
3 Arved Pittner Gopard Forfeit 1 2
4 Sinan Djepov YoungPro 1 0
5 Simao Goncalves TsukeHane Forfeit 0 3

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Tue 2. Jul: Gopard vs r0n1n B+3.5 TsukeHane vs Sixploone B+Resign YoungPro has a bye.
Thu 4. Jul: r0n1n vs YoungPro B+Resign Sixploone vs Gopard W+Resign TsukeHane has a bye.
Tue 9. Jul: YoungPro vs Sixploone Gopard vs TsukeHane +Forfeit r0n1n has a bye.
Thu 11. Jul: TsukeHane vs YoungPro Sixploone vs r0n1n W+Resign Gopard has a bye.
Tue 16. Jul: YoungPro vs Gopard r0n1n vs TsukeHane W+Time Sixploone has a bye.


EGF Academy Season 9, Cycle 4, League 3
# Name Nick YX TI AM DB EC Won Lost
1 Yuze Xing xingyuze Forfeit Forfeit 4 0
2 Tiberiu Irimia TibiSan Forfeit Forfeit 3 1
3 Anna Melnyk annas Forfeit 2 2
4 Dragos Boldeanu vatradornaForfeit Forfeit Forfeit 1 3
5 Emre Cinar BlackninjaForfeit Forfeit Forfeit Forfeit 0 4

The pairings / results of the 5 rounds:

Thu 27. Jun: Blackninja vs annas +Forfeit TibiSan vs xingyuze B+5.5 vatradorna has a bye.
Thu 4. Jul: annas vs vatradorna W+4.5 Blackninja vs xingyuze +Forfeit TibiSan has a bye.
Tue 9. Jul: vatradorna vs xingyuze +Forfeit Blackninja vs TibiSan +Forfeit annas has a bye.
Thu 11. Jul: vatradorna vs TibiSan +Forfeit xingyuze vs annas W+5.5 Blackninja has a bye.
Tue 16. Jul: vatradorna vs Blackninja +Forfeit annas vs TibiSan B+53.5 xingyuze has a bye.